Home
 CoEPrA 2006
 Rules
 Schedule
 Classification Tasks
 Regression Tasks
 Registration
 Manage Account
 FAQ
 Organizers
 Evaluators
 Machine Learning
 MLnet
 NEuroNet
 EvoNet
 UCI Repository
 List 1
 List 2
 List 3
 Wikipedia
 Repository
 ROCKIT
 Weka
 C4.5
 YALE
 Tutorials
CoEPrA 2006
Comparative Evaluation of Prediction Algorithms
 
Results for Classification Problem 1

Winners: Wuju Li and Gavin Cawley, with identical AUROC, but with different MCC (Matthews correlation coefficient): Wuju Li MCC = 0.7303 (prediction), and Gavin Cawley MCC = 0.7273 (prediction).

All results are ranked after AUROC and then after MCC.

RankGroupResultsTPTNFPFNSeSpAcMCCAUROC
1Wuju LiPrediction4036840.90910.81820.86360.73030.8636
2Gavin CawleyPrediction3838660.86360.86360.86360.72730.8636
3Mehdi Jalali HeraviPrediction3639580.81820.88640.85230.70620.8523
4Matt SegallPrediction3935950.88640.79550.84090.68470.8409
5Reiji TeramotoPrediction40331140.90910.75000.82950.66760.8296
6Joao Aires-de-SousaPrediction3835960.86360.79550.82950.66060.8296
7Fatih AmasyaliPrediction32404120.72730.90910.81820.64720.8182
8Hendrik BlockeelPrediction32395120.72730.88640.80680.62160.8068
9Levon BudagyanPrediction38331160.86360.75000.80680.61760.8068
10David FarrellyPrediction34377100.77270.84090.80680.61510.8068
11Wit JakuczunPrediction37341070.84090.77270.80680.61510.8068
12Scott OloffPrediction3635980.81820.79550.80680.61380.8068
13Robert Kirk DeLislePrediction3535990.79550.79550.79550.59090.7954
14Shikha Varma-O'BrienPrediction35331190.79550.75000.77270.54600.7727
15Bart De MoorPrediction30377140.68180.84090.76140.52950.7614
16Bhaskar KulkarniPrediction36311380.81820.70450.76140.52610.7614
17Curt BrenemanPrediction37261870.84090.59090.71590.44600.7159
18Elizabeth JacobPrediction293311150.65910.75000.70450.41080.7046
19Marco GoriPrediction36212380.81820.47730.64770.31430.6477
20Effendi WidjajaPrediction282816160.63640.63640.63640.27270.6364
21Alexander ZelikovskyPrediction312024130.70450.45450.57950.16430.5796
22Walter KnappPrediction212816230.47730.63640.55680.11510.5568
23Artem Cherkasov Prediction252420190.56820.54550.55680.11370.5568

 Journals
 JMLR
 IEJMD
 Bioinformatics
 Nucleic Acids Research
 BioMed Central
 Literature Databases
 PubMed
 PubMed Central
 CiteSeer
 Search Engines
 DOAJ
 Scirus
 OJOSE



http://www.coepra.org/
CoEPrA - Comparative Evaluation of Prediction Algorithms
All rights reserved - Copyright © 2006 Ovidiu Ivanciuc